Vegas Golden Knights at Boston Bruins
7:00 PM ET
REFEREES |
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| Peter MacDougall #38 | Jon McIsaac #2 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 528 / 11 | 717 / 45 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | April 8, 2017 | Nov. 21, 2013 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | April 24, 2024 | April 10, 2019 | ||||||||||
| Birthplace | Lumsden, SK | Truro, NS | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 65 | 13 | 75 | 13 | ||||||||
| Goals/Gm | 6.6 (3) | 6.8 | 6.1 (20) | 7.4 | ||||||||
| PP Opp/Gm | 5.7 (20) | 8.5 | 5.2 (38) | 6.6 | ||||||||
| Penl/Gm | 7.5 (21) | 10.2 | 6.3 (40) | 8.9 | ||||||||
| PIM/Gm | 18.5 (17) | 24.8 | 14.7 (39) | 20.9 | ||||||||
| Minor penalties/gm | 6.6 (19) | 8.8 | 5.7 (39) | 7.7 | ||||||||
| % of Penl on Home | 50.2% (8) | 48.5% | 43.5% (41) | 53.5% | ||||||||
| % of PIM on Home | 50.1% (7) | 48.1% | 44.2% (41) | 54.0% | ||||||||
| % PP Opp for Home | 49.5% (37) | 50.0% | 56.8% (2) | 47.7% | ||||||||
| Penl Diff.* | 1.1 (37) | 0.3 | 1.4 (13) | -0.6 | ||||||||
| Home Win % | 48% (31) | 46% | 52% (24) | 69% | ||||||||
| OT/SO Games | 26.2% (15) | 15.4% | 24.0% (20) | 0.0% | ||||||||
| Diving/embellishment calls | 1 (17) | 0 | 1 (17) | 0 | ||||||||
| Bench minors | 10 (29) | 4 | 12 (23) | 5 | ||||||||
| % overturned (interference) | 100.0% (1) 2-of-2 |
— | 42.9% (18) 3-of-7 |
— | ||||||||
| Team Records | 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | ||||||||
| VGK | 3-0-0 | — | 3-2-1 | — | ||||||||
| BOS | 2-2-0 | — | 4-3-0 | — | ||||||||
| Calls by Period | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Peter MacDougall #38 | Jon McIsaac #2 | |||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||
| Penalties/gm |
|
|
||||||||||
| % penalties |
|
|
||||||||||
| Calls by Penalty Type | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Physical |
27%
|
23%
|
||||||||||
| Restraining |
45%
|
45%
|
||||||||||
| Stick |
17%
|
21%
|
||||||||||
| Other |
11% |
11% |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| CJ Murray #68 | Jeremy Faucher #97 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 367 / 8 | 70 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | Oct. 14, 2021 | Oct. 28, 2025 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | April 21, 2025 | |||||||||||
| Birthplace | Pittsburgh, PA | Cowansville, QC | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 78 | 12 | 56 | 14 | ||||||||
| Icings/gm | 8.2 (25) | 8.1 | 8.8 (3) | 8.9 | ||||||||
| Offsides/gm | 4.4 (22) | 3.8 | 5.4 (2) | 5.4 | ||||||||
| Faceoff home win % | 50.6% (15) | 50.1% | 50.4% (16) | 51.8% | ||||||||
| Defensive-zone faceoff win % (attacking team) | 50.2% (14) | 46.3% | 49.6% (20) | 46.7% | ||||||||
| % overturned (offside) | 83.3% (27) 5-of-6 |
— | 100.0% (1) 6-of-6 |
— | ||||||||
Referees Peter MacDougall and Jon McIsaac are working together for the 1st time this season; Linespersons CJ Murray and Jeremy Faucher are paired up for the 1st time this season.
Detroit Red Wings at Florida Panthers
7:00 PM ET
REFEREES |
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| Furman South #13 | Eric Furlatt #27 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 499 / 7 | 1,622 / 195 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | April 6, 2017 | Oct. 8, 2001 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | April 20, 2025 | April 12, 2003 | ||||||||||
| Birthplace | Sewickley, PA | Trois-Rivieres, QC | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 76 | 13 | 69 | 14 | ||||||||
| Goals/Gm | 6.1 (23) | 5.8 | 6.2 (18) | 7.9 | ||||||||
| PP Opp/Gm | 5.5 (30) | 5.5 | 5.9 (15) | 6.1 | ||||||||
| Penl/Gm | 6.9 (35) | 6.4 | 7.9 (8) | 7.6 | ||||||||
| PIM/Gm | 17.3 (29) | 15.0 | 18.5 (18) | 17.3 | ||||||||
| Minor penalties/gm | 5.9 (35) | 5.6 | 6.9 (7) | 6.8 | ||||||||
| % of Penl on Home | 50.3% (7) | 47.0% | 46.9% (33) | 47.2% | ||||||||
| % of PIM on Home | 50.4% (6) | 50.3% | 46.0% (37) | 45.5% | ||||||||
| % PP Opp for Home | 49.5% (35) | 53.5% | 54.1% (8) | 53.5% | ||||||||
| Penl Diff.* | 1.3 (27) | 0.4 | 1.4 (7) | 0.4 | ||||||||
| Home Win % | 53% (22) | 69% | 55% (19) | 50% | ||||||||
| OT/SO Games | 23.7% (23) | 23.1% | 30.4% (8) | 28.6% | ||||||||
| Diving/embellishment calls | 1 (17) | 0 | 3 (6) | 0 | ||||||||
| Bench minors | 12 (23) | 2 | 18 (10) | 1 | ||||||||
| % overturned (interference) | 0.0% (34) 0-of-6 |
— | 16.7% (31) 1-of-6 |
— | ||||||||
| Team Records | 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | ||||||||
| DET | 3-0-0 | — | 3-1-1 | — | ||||||||
| FLA | 3-1-0 | — | 6-2-0 | — | ||||||||
| Calls by Period | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Furman South #13 | Eric Furlatt #27 | |||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||
| Penalties/gm |
|
|
||||||||||
| % penalties |
|
|
||||||||||
| Calls by Penalty Type | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Physical |
26%
|
30%
|
||||||||||
| Restraining |
44%
|
42%
|
||||||||||
| Stick |
19%
|
18%
|
||||||||||
| Other |
11% |
10% |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| Travis Gawryletz #67 | Matt MacPherson #83 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 597 / 17 | 1,054 / 137 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | Nov. 8, 2017 | Oct. 11, 2011 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | April 17, 2023 | April 17, 2014 | ||||||||||
| Birthplace | Trail, BC | Antigonish, NS | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 78 | 13 | 77 | 14 | ||||||||
| Icings/gm | 8.1 (26) | 8.2 | 8.5 (12) | 7.1 | ||||||||
| Offsides/gm | 4.5 (18) | 4.5 | 3.8 (36) | 5.7 | ||||||||
| Faceoff home win % | 50.0% (27) | 54.6% | 51.3% (8) | 50.2% | ||||||||
| Defensive-zone faceoff win % (attacking team) | 49.2% (23) | 48.0% | 48.2% (29) | 49.2% | ||||||||
| % overturned (offside) | 90.0% (22) 9-of-10 |
— | 66.7% (31) 2-of-3 |
— | ||||||||
Referees Furman South and Eric Furlatt are working together for the 2nd time this season; Linespersons Travis Gawryletz and Matt MacPherson are paired up for the 1st time this season.
Colorado Avalanche at Chicago Blackhawks
8:00 PM ET
REFEREES |
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| Mike Sullivan #47 | Jake Brenk #26 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 67 | 675 / 17 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | April 14, 2024 | Nov. 12, 2015 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | May 2, 2022 | |||||||||||
| Birthplace | Scarborough, ON | Detroit Lakes, MN | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 38 | 8 | 76 | 13 | ||||||||
| Goals/Gm | 5.9 (32) | 6.8 | 6.2 (17) | 4.9 | ||||||||
| PP Opp/Gm | 5.7 (21) | 7.0 | 6.3 (6) | 7.4 | ||||||||
| Penl/Gm | 6.9 (34) | 8.0 | 7.7 (14) | 9.0 | ||||||||
| PIM/Gm | 15.7 (35) | 21.5 | 17.8 (25) | 20.5 | ||||||||
| Minor penalties/gm | 6.3 (26) | 7.0 | 6.9 (6) | 8.2 | ||||||||
| % of Penl on Home | 48.7% (20) | 46.9% | 46.7% (36) | 45.3% | ||||||||
| % of PIM on Home | 48.8% (15) | 47.7% | 46.4% (35) | 44.4% | ||||||||
| % PP Opp for Home | 51.6% (24) | 53.6% | 54.1% (7) | 55.2% | ||||||||
| Penl Diff.* | 1.2 (28) | 0.5 | 1.4 (17) | 0.8 | ||||||||
| Home Win % | 47% (32) | 50% | 57% (13) | 46% | ||||||||
| OT/SO Games | 36.8% (1) | 37.5% | 23.7% (23) | 15.4% | ||||||||
| Diving/embellishment calls | 1 (17) | 0 | 1 (17) | 0 | ||||||||
| Bench minors | 3 (38) | 0 | 9 (30) | 2 | ||||||||
| % overturned (interference) | 100.0% (1) 1-of-1 |
— | 50.0% (7) 1-of-2 |
— | ||||||||
| Team Records | 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | ||||||||
| COL | 1-1-0 | — | 2-1-0 | — | ||||||||
| CHI | 0-2-0 | — | 2-2-0 | — | ||||||||
| Calls by Period | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Mike Sullivan #47 | Jake Brenk #26 | |||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||
| Penalties/gm |
|
|
||||||||||
| % penalties |
|
|
||||||||||
| Calls by Penalty Type | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Physical |
28%
|
24%
|
||||||||||
| Restraining |
50%
|
48%
|
||||||||||
| Stick |
16%
|
20%
|
||||||||||
| Other |
6% |
8% |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| Dan Kelly #98 | Mark Shewchyk #92 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 382 | 1,565 / 79 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | Jan. 28, 2021 | Oct. 9, 2003 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | April 15, 2009 | |||||||||||
| Birthplace | Morrisonville, NY | Waterdown, ON | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 77 | 15 | 76 | 14 | ||||||||
| Icings/gm | 8.5 (14) | 8.1 | 8.1 (27) | 8.1 | ||||||||
| Offsides/gm | 3.8 (35) | 4.8 | 4.1 (30) | 3.9 | ||||||||
| Faceoff home win % | 51.6% (6) | 51.3% | 50.2% (18) | 51.8% | ||||||||
| Defensive-zone faceoff win % (attacking team) | 47.6% (31) | 49.3% | 47.5% (32) | 49.0% | ||||||||
| % overturned (offside) | 100.0% (1) 7-of-7 |
— | 100.0% (1) 6-of-6 |
— | ||||||||
Referees Mike Sullivan and Jake Brenk are working together for the 1st time this season; Linespersons Dan Kelly and Mark Shewchyk are paired up for the 5th time this season.
Calgary Flames at San Jose Sharks
10:00 PM ET
REFEREES |
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| Beau Halkidis #22 | Graham Skilliter #24 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 206 | 899 / 40 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | April 1, 2019 | Jan. 28, 2013 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | May 19, 2021 | |||||||||||
| Birthplace | London, ON | La Ronge, SK | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 42 | 13 | 76 | 12 | ||||||||
| Goals/Gm | 6.0 (28) | 6.8 | 5.9 (33) | 8.0 | ||||||||
| PP Opp/Gm | 5.3 (37) | 6.5 | 5.7 (21) | 6.6 | ||||||||
| Penl/Gm | 7.3 (24) | 7.6 | 7.2 (27) | 7.5 | ||||||||
| PIM/Gm | 18.4 (19) | 19.2 | 16.8 (30) | 19.4 | ||||||||
| Minor penalties/gm | 6.4 (24) | 6.6 | 6.4 (23) | 6.2 | ||||||||
| % of Penl on Home | 46.1% (39) | 47.5% | 48.1% (25) | 47.8% | ||||||||
| % of PIM on Home | 45.9% (39) | 44.4% | 49.2% (13) | 46.4% | ||||||||
| % PP Opp for Home | 54.7% (5) | 53.6% | 52.3% (18) | 51.9% | ||||||||
| Penl Diff.* | 1.4 (18) | 0.4 | 1.1 (38) | 0.3 | ||||||||
| Home Win % | 57% (12) | 62% | 41% (40) | 67% | ||||||||
| OT/SO Games | 23.8% (22) | 23.1% | 18.4% (35) | 25.0% | ||||||||
| Diving/embellishment calls | 2 (10) | 0 | 0 (34) | 0 | ||||||||
| Bench minors | 14 (19) | 1 | 15 (17) | 3 | ||||||||
| % overturned (interference) | 14.3% (32) 1-of-7 |
— | 40.0% (20) 2-of-5 |
— | ||||||||
| Team Records | 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | ||||||||
| CGY | 0-4-0 | — | 4-5-0 | — | ||||||||
| SJS | 2-1-0 | — | 3-2-2 | — | ||||||||
| Calls by Period | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Beau Halkidis #22 | Graham Skilliter #24 | |||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||
| Penalties/gm |
|
|
||||||||||
| % penalties |
|
|
||||||||||
| Calls by Penalty Type | 25-26 | 25-26 | ||||||||||
| Physical |
27%
|
28%
|
||||||||||
| Restraining |
46%
|
46%
|
||||||||||
| Stick |
14% |
15%
|
||||||||||
| Other |
13% |
11% |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||
| Joe Mahon #89 | Brandon Gawryletz #64 | |||||||||||
| Career Games (RS/PO) | 215 | 775 / 22 | ||||||||||
| First NHL Game | Nov. 1, 2022 | Oct. 14, 2015 | ||||||||||
| First Playoff Game | May 16, 2021 | |||||||||||
| Birthplace | Calgary, AB | Trail, BC | ||||||||||
| 25-26 | 26-27 | 25-26 | 26-27 | |||||||||
| Games | 50 | 15 | 77 | 16 | ||||||||
| Icings/gm | 8.5 (11) | 8.5 | 8.6 (8) | 9.2 | ||||||||
| Offsides/gm | 4.5 (20) | 4.3 | 4.4 (24) | 4.7 | ||||||||
| Faceoff home win % | 48.2% (36) | 51.7% | 50.0% (26) | 48.8% | ||||||||
| Defensive-zone faceoff win % (attacking team) | 50.3% (13) | 53.4% | 50.9% (9) | 49.5% | ||||||||
| % overturned (offside) | 100.0% (1) 2-of-2 |
— | 90.0% (22) 9-of-10 |
— | ||||||||
Referees Beau Halkidis and Graham Skilliter are working together for the 1st time this season; Linespersons Joe Mahon and Brandon Gawryletz are paired up for the 2nd time this season.
Penalty-type shares are from 2025-26 regular-season games worked; the data does not identify which referee called each penalty, so every penalty is credited to both referees assigned to the game. Challenge overturn rates are from 2025-26: offside challenges for linespersons (89% league average) and goaltender interference challenges for referees (39% league average).
Games: PS (Preseason); RS (Regular Season); PO (Playoffs)
Number in orange/parentheses indicated referee’s rank among active officials.
* Penalty Differential represents the absolute value of the variance of penalty calls by team per game. If Team A takes two more penalties (or two fewer) than Team B, this is a 2. Lower numbers indicate less variance between total penalties in a game – that is, a closer number of calls for both teams.
We’ve also got new rules, new refs, promoted officials, and an updated pronunciation guide for 2026-27.















