NHL Referee Stats – 2026-27

 

National Hockey League referee stats for 2026-27; updated through the prior day’s games.

Name#GmsG/gmPP Opp/gmMin/gmPenl/gmPIM/gm% Penl on HomAvg Pnl DiffHome Win %Gms to OTMajors/gmFight Maj/gm3rd Pd Penl%Chal Ovturn%
Beach, Cody12106.66.98.08.719.049%0.170%20%0.20.222%--
Betker, Ben *4226.07.08.08.016.050%0.0100%100%0.00.019%--
Blandina, Brandon3995.76.78.09.827.048%0.467%11%1.00.939%0%
Brace, Riley4937.07.37.08.018.054%0.733%0%0.70.733%--
Brenk, Jake26104.97.58.09.121.446%0.740%20%0.80.826%100%
Charron, Francis6106.16.57.08.118.158%1.360%10%0.70.623%50%
Chmielewski, Tom1896.17.07.69.022.743%1.267%22%0.70.730%--
Dwyer, Gord19106.27.38.38.920.845%0.930%20%0.20.242%--
Furlatt, Eric27117.95.86.67.316.250%0.046%27%0.50.520%--
Halkidis, Beau2285.95.65.66.415.945%0.662%25%0.60.520%100%
Hamilton, Graedy *4156.05.46.67.619.253%0.440%0%0.80.832%--
Hanson, Trevor14105.76.37.38.319.046%0.750%40%0.60.625%--
Hebert, Jean1585.87.99.59.920.548%0.488%50%0.20.223%--
Hiff, Stephen3386.97.07.07.415.849%0.162%25%0.20.222%--
Kea, Justin36106.55.46.06.313.243%0.940%10%0.00.027%--
L'Ecuyer, Frederick1796.06.36.77.920.354%0.667%11%0.00.038%0%
Lambert, Pierre25107.16.57.17.918.048%0.360%30%0.20.228%--
Lepkowski, Alex4445.85.26.57.218.059%1.2100%0%0.00.041%--
Luxmore, T.J.21106.96.07.38.421.244%1.080%0%0.40.431%0%
Maaskant, Liam *4557.87.49.210.823.252%0.440%80%0.80.822%--
MacDougall, Peter3897.08.49.010.024.249%0.244%22%0.70.727%--
MacPhee, Morgan4346.07.08.09.223.557%1.250%25%1.01.035%--
Markovic, Michael31107.46.66.67.215.651%0.260%30%0.20.232%--
McCauley, Wes4116.15.56.87.920.247%0.546%46%0.90.936%--
McIsaac, Jon297.46.27.38.218.450%0.078%0%0.70.722%--
Nicholson, Kendrick3086.26.06.27.016.845%0.888%38%0.20.225%--
Rank, Garrett7105.16.06.27.519.749%0.160%10%0.60.632%--
Rehman, Kyle1097.16.77.89.927.349%0.167%22%1.61.633%--
Rooney, Chris5104.67.36.98.119.144%0.940%30%0.70.627%100%
Samuels-Thomas, Jordan3796.05.85.77.020.051%0.156%44%0.90.932%--
Sandlak, Carter2997.35.66.87.617.146%0.7100%0%0.70.729%--
Schlenker, Chris396.86.96.88.321.451%0.156%33%1.00.933%0%
Schrader, Brandon3496.46.76.76.913.852%0.233%44%0.00.034%--
Skilliter, Graham2498.06.15.87.117.150%0.078%11%0.90.917%--
South, Furman13105.95.65.86.816.550%0.070%20%0.70.621%--
St-Laurent, Francois8106.36.16.37.217.046%0.670%10%0.80.826%--
Sullivan, Mike4766.86.56.87.517.849%0.250%33%0.50.318%--
Sutherland, Kelly1195.65.97.28.823.352%0.344%22%1.11.130%--
Syvret, Corey2395.66.97.29.830.648%0.433%11%1.41.332%--
NHL Average6.46.57.18.119.649%0.559%23%0.60.628%40%

 

* NHL/AHL shared official in 2026-27

 

Stats Key

Gms – Games worked this season

Goals/Gm – Combined goals scored per game

PP/Gm – Combined power plays per game, both teams combined

Minors/Gm – Minor penalty calls per game, both teams combined

Penl/Gm – Penalty calls per game, both teams combined

PIM/Gm – Penalty minutes per game, both teams combined

% Penl Home – Percent of penalties called on the home team

Home Win % – Percentage of home team wins

% Gms OT/SO – Percentage of games worked that go to OT/SO

Penl. Diff. – Penalty Differential represents the absolute value of the variance of penalty calls by team per game. If Team A takes two more penalties (or two fewer) than Team B, this is a 2.  Lower numbers indicate less variance between total penalties in a game – that is, a closer number of calls for both teams.

Majors/Gm – Major penalties per game, both teams combined

Fight Maj/Gm – Fighting majors per game, both teams combined

3rd Pd Penl% – Share of all penalties in the official’s games called in the third period

Chal Ovturn% – Share of coach’s challenges (goaltender interference + offside) in the official’s games that resulted in the call being overturned. “-” means that official had no challenges in his games.