NHL Referee Stats

Updated through end of Regular Season. Click columns to sort.

(Playoff stats now available here)

Referee
Games
Minors/Gm
PIM/Gm
Total Penalties
Total PIM
% of Minors on Home Team
% More Minors on Road Team
Home Win %
 
Grand Total3.6210.747.9%+8.7%53.6%
Burchell, Darcy174.312.27420753.7%-13.9%52.9%
Charron, Francis733.49.824971349.9%+2.0%49.3%
Chmielewski, Tom15.517.061754.5%-16.7%N/A
Devorski, Paul733.411.224881748.9%+5.8%60.2%
Dwyer, Gord734.111.930087048.9%+5.8%56.1%
Furlatt, Eric723.911.928185448.6%+6.2%52.7%
Hanson, Trevor84.110.1338143.9%+27.6%37.5%
Hasenfratz, Mike603.810.323061846.6%+14.5%46.6%
Hebert, Ghislain733.910.328674946.7%+14.6%46.5%
Hebert, Jean733.711.226982050.5%-1.1%56.1%
Jackson, Dave733.911.828686148.5%+7.9%50.6%
Joannette, Marc733.410.025076347.8%+10.9%54.7%
Kimmerly, Greg723.311.024079548.8%+6.0%59.7%
Knorr, Trent24.319.093841.2%+42.9%100.0%
Kowal, Tom733.39.424268348.1%+9.0%57.5%
Kozari, Steve734.011.629184446.7%+15.4%46.5%
LaRue, Dennis733.349.924472149.0%+6.3%56.1%
L'Ecuyer, Frederick733.69.826371445.5%+22.2%54.7%
Lee, Chris723.810.727676846.2%+18.4%50.0%
Leggo, Mike733.18.822464548.7%+6.9%57.5%
Lemelin, Mark224.110.39122647.8%+9.2%45.4%
Lewis, Dave74.516.63211742.9%+33.3%71.4%
Luxmore, TJ24.314.092870.6%-58.3%50.0%
Martell, Rob733.39.123766345.9%+19.7%45.2%
McCauley, Wes733.310.124374048.5%+7.6%63.0%
Mclsaac, Jon35.517.3175242.4%+35.7%100.0%
Meier, Brad734.011.729085151.1%-2.0%47.9%
Morton, Dean663.611.623676449.4%+4.3%51.5%
O'Halloran, Dan723.28.823363149.1%+5.2%61.1%
O'Rourke, Dan713.711.026578446.2%+18.4%60.5%
Peel, Tim733.411.324882445.8%+20.7%56.1%
Pochmara, Brian734.012.429090448.1%+9.7%46.5%
Pollock, Kevin723.19.922170947.7%+11.454.1%
Rehman, Kyle733.610.925979748.6%+6.7%57.5%
Rooney, Chris734.113.030394846.9%+14.4%63.0%
Skiliter, Graham223.610.97924047.8%+9.3%40.9%
St. Laurent, Francois734.012.429390548.3%+8.8%52.0%
St. Pierre, Justin733.710.427075946.7%+16.3%52.0%
Sutherland, Kelly723.29.523268247.3%+13.7%43.0%
VanMassenhoven, Don683.39.222762548.2%+7.3%55.8%
Walsh, Ian733.59.025365746.2%+18.4%61.6%
Watson, Brad733.810.927679347.1%+14.2%46.5%

League average favors home teams —  47.9% of minor penalties are called against home teams.